Privacy policy 

Who are we? 

‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to the Broker, Aggregator, Australian Credit Licensee and our related  businesses outlined in the Credit Guide provided to you.

Our commitment to protect your privacy 

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out  our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we  do with that information. 

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the  purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are  confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures  protection of your personal information. 

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy  Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other  relevant law.

Personal information 

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you. The  personal information we hold about you may also include credit information. 

Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with  finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in  respect of those loans, and any defaults. Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit  and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. 

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth,  address, contact details, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to  identify you. 

If you submit inquiries or information using our website we may also collect the type of finance  and the amount of finance that you are interested in obtaining, and any information that you  provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website. 

If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependants and  cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of 

earnings and expenses. If you apply for any insurance product through us we may also collect  your health information. We will only collect health information from you with your consent. 

Why we collect your personal information 

We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and  managing that finance. We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct  marketing and managing our relationship with you. From time to time we may offer you other  products and services. 

We collect personal information on our website to send communications requested by you and to  answer enquiries and provide information or advice to you. 

To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your  personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed  by us. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have  or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business. 

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  

We may also collect your personal information from LM Broker Services, other finance brokers  and other people such as accountants and lawyers. 

Do we disclose your personal information? 

We may disclose your personal information: 

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements; to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such  as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres; 
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you; 
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us; to anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers and accountants; to anyone, where you have provided us consent; 
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and  Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth); 
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or to your employer, referees or identity verification services. 

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will  take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

(a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least  equal to our commitment, or 

(b) you have consented to us making the disclosure. 

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone  outside Australia? 

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate and third party suppliers  and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take  reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not  breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information. 

We may disclose your personal information to entities and services located outside of Australia,  including the following: 

  • our data hosting and other IT service  
  • providers, located in various countries; and 
  • other third parties located in various foreign countries, including Philippines & USA. 

Your personal information may be stored in the cloud in an overseas country. If your  information is stored in this way, disclosures may occur in countries other than those listed. 

In the event that a disclosure is made in an overseas country, the information will be under a  foreign law and may not be protected by the Australian Privacy Principles. In any event, by  providing your details, you consent to your information being disclosed in this manner. 

Direct marketing 

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information  about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or  services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such  information by contacting us. If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the  unsubscribe function. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all  reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. 

Updating your personal information 

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your  personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will  generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete. 

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request  access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. 

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. 

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately,  otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request. We may need  to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. 

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal  information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or  if your request is vexatious. 

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold  about you. 

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you  may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal  information. At the time of the request, otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within  seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will  provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30  days. 

We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. 

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not  correcting the information. 

Using government identifiers 

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this  information other than required by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to  identify you. 

Business without identifying you 

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do  business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the 

opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example,  if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers. 

Sensitive information 

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is  personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political  persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual  preferences, criminal record, or health. 

How safe and secure is your personal information that  we hold? 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure  environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also  take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised  access, modification or disclosure.  

Complaints 

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a  complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact us via the contact link on  our website. 

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on  your complaint within 30 days. 

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to  the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992. 

Further information 

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by  contacting us. 

Change in our privacy policy 

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market  expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. 

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. 

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. 

Effective date: August 2021